Cups to Pounds Converter

Convert cups of flour, sugar, butter and other ingredients to pounds, ounces and grams, and work out how many cups you'll get from a bag.

Pounds = cups × weight per cup

Pounds per Cup for Common Ingredients

Weight of one level US cup. Dry ingredients are spooned in and levelled, and brown sugar is packed.

Weight of one US cup of common baking ingredients in pounds, ounces and grams
Ingredientlb per cupoz per cupg per cupCups per lb
All-purpose flour0.2764.41253.6
Bread flour0.2824.51283.5
Cake flour0.24941134
White sugar (granulated)0.4417.12002.3
Brown sugar (packed)0.4857.82202.1
Powdered sugar0.2654.21203.8
Butter0.582272
Vegetable oil0.4817.72182.1
Honey0.747123391.3
Milk (whole)0.5388.62441.9
Heavy cream0.5258.42381.9
Water0.5228.42371.9
Rice (long grain, uncooked)0.4086.51852.5
Rolled oats0.1792.9815.6
Cocoa powder (unsweetened)0.193865.3
Table salt0.64410.32921.6

How Many Cups Are in a Bag

US groceries are sold by the pound, but recipes ask for cups. These are approximate yields for common package sizes. Round down if a recipe needs every last cup.

Approximate number of cups in common US package sizes
PackageSizeAbout this many cups
All-purpose flour5 lb18.1
White sugar (granulated)4 lb9.1
Brown sugar (packed)2 lb4.1
Powdered sugar2 lb7.6
Butter (4 sticks)1 lb2
Rice (long grain)2 lb4.9

Worked Example: Scaling a Recipe and Buying Flour

A bread recipe uses 3 cups of all-purpose flour per loaf. You're baking 8 loaves for a sale. Is one 5 lb bag enough?

Step 1: Total cups

3 cups × 8 loaves = 24 cups

Step 2: Convert to pounds (125 g per cup)

24 × 125 g = 3,000 g ÷ 453.6 = 6.61 lb

You need about 6.6 lb of flour, so one 5 lb bag (about 18 cups) isn't enough. Buy two, or a 10 lb bag. Weighing 375 g per loaf instead of scooping cups also keeps all eight loaves consistent.

Which Cup? US, Legal and Metric

"One cup" isn't the same size everywhere. This converter uses the US customary cup. A recipe from Australia or Canada using a 250 mL cup holds about 6% more, which matters in baking.

Sizes of the US customary cup, US legal cup and metric cup
CupVolumeUsed in
US customary cup236.6 mLUS recipes and measuring cups
US legal cup240 mLUS nutrition labels
Metric cup250 mLAustralia, New Zealand, Canada, South Africa

Why Your Cup May Weigh More or Less

  • Scooping vs spooning. Scooping flour straight from the bag packs it down and can add 20–30 g per cup. Spoon it into the cup and level it with a knife.
  • Packed vs loose. Brown sugar is measured packed. Powdered sugar and cocoa are measured loose, and sifting first makes them lighter still.
  • Brand and humidity. Flours differ by brand, and flour stored in a humid kitchen weighs slightly more.

If a recipe gives weights, use them. Use cup conversions when it doesn't.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pounds is a cup of flour?

About 0.28 lb (125 g) for all-purpose flour, spooned and levelled. That's about 3.6 cups per pound.

How many cups are in a pound of sugar?

About 2.3 cups of granulated sugar, at 200 g per cup.

Is a cup of butter half a pound?

Yes. A US cup of butter is 2 sticks, which is exactly ½ lb (227 g).

What if my ingredient isn't listed?

Weigh one level cup on a kitchen scale once, then multiply by the number of cups. That's more reliable than borrowing another ingredient's weight.

Sources

Related Tools